-Advertisement-

Esports Awards 2022: List of Winners Across Categories

Esports Awards 2022
14/12/2022 | Esports Awards 2022 concluded with a lot of happy faces and some great winners. The nominations were great across categories too. | Credits: Esports Awards

The Esports Awards 2022 was held at the Resorts World in Las Vegas. The award ceremony honored and celebrated personalities and their achievements throughout the world of esports. It used to be the seventh new release of the Esports Awards, a tournament devoted to showcasing top-class overall performance and innovation from players, teams, media, hardware providers, games, events, and personalities inside the scene.

From Esports Awards Content Creator of the Year to Esports Awards Game of the Year, we seem to be among the Esports Awards winners throughout all categories.

The Esports Awards Class of 2022 is as follows:

  • Dennis ‘Thresh‘ Fong
  • Emil ‘Heaton’ Christensen
  • Daniel ‘OGRE1’ Ryan
  • Tom ‘OGRE2’ Ryan
  • Morgan Romine
  • Alexander Garfield
  • Jason Lake

Esports Awards 2022 winners across categories are listed below.

Esports Colour Caster of the Year

Winner: Andy ‘Bravo’ Dudynsky

Nominations:

  • Chad ‘SPUNJ’ Burchill
  • Andrew ‘Vedius’ Day
  • Michael ‘hypoc’ Robins
  • Isaac ‘Azael’ Cummings-Bentley
  • Matt ‘Mr. X’ Morello
  • Niclas ‘Pengu’ Mouritzen
  • Andy ‘Bravo’ Dudynsky
  • Thomas ‘Chance’ Ashworth
  • James ‘Jamesbot’ Villar
  • Trent ‘TrentPax’ MacKenzie
  • Daniel Ray ‘Artosis’ Stemkoski

Esports Desk Analyst of the Year

Winner: Jessica ‘JessGOAT’ Bolden

Nominations:

  • Emily Rand
  • Marc Robert ‘Caedrel’ Lamont
  • Anthony ‘NAMELESS’ Wheeler
  • Jessica ‘JessGOAT’ Bolden
  • Mimi ‘aEvilcat’ Wermcrantz
  • Alyssa ‘Allycxt’ Parker
  • Jacob ‘Pimp’ Winneche
  • Janko ‘YNk’ Paunović
  • Mike ‘Gregan’ Ellis
  • Jonathan ‘Reinforce’ Larsson
  • Avery ‘SVG’ Silverman

Esports Host of the Year

Winner: James ‘Dash’ Patterson

Nominations:

  • Eefje ‘Sjokz’ Depoortere
  • Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez
  • James ‘Dash’ Patterson
  • Caleb ‘WavePunk’ Simmons
  • Lottie Van-Praag
  • Yinsu ‘Yinsu’ Collins
  • Ana Paula ‘Ana Xisdê’ Cardoso
  • James Banks
  • Freya ‘Freya’ Spiers
  • Jorien ‘Sheever’ van der Heijden

Esports Play By Play Caster of the Year

Winner: Lauren ‘Pansy’ Scott

Nominations:

  • Lauren ‘Pansy’ Scott
  • Alex ‘Machine’ Richardson
  • BrunoClash
  • Clayton ‘CaptainFlowers’ Raines
  • Miles Ross
  • Victoria ‘VikkiKitty’ Perez
  • Parker ‘INTERRO’ Mackay
  • Mark ‘Onset’ Hatcher
  • Mitch ‘Uber’ Leslie
  • Joey ‘Jorby’ Ahrens
  • Owen ‘ODPixel’ Davies

Esports Team of the Year

Winner: LOUD (Valorant)

Nominations:

  • FaZe Clan (CS: GO)
  • LOUD (Valorant)
  • Los Angeles Thieves (Call of Duty)
  • Team BDS (Rocket League)
  • Nova Esports (PUBG Mobile)
  • Natus Vincere (CS: GO)
  • Los Angeles Gladiators (Overwatch)
  • PSG.LGD (Dota 2)
  • T1 (League of Legends)
  • LoL Wildcard
  • Dota Wildcard
Also Read:  Big Announcements and Trailers from The Game Awards 2022

Esports Organisation of the Year

Winner: OpTic Gaming

Nominations:

  • 100 Thieves
  • LOUD
  • FaZe Clan
  • FURIA Esports
  • G2 Esports
  • OpTic Gaming
  • Team Liquid
  • Cloud9
  • Nova Esports
  • Evil Geniuses
  • T1

Esports Coach of the Year

Winner: Andrii ‘B1ad3’ Horodenskyi

Nominations:

  • Robert ‘RobbaN’ Dahlström
  • Chet ‘Chet’ Singh
  • Erik ‘d00mbr0s’ Sandgren
  • Andrii ‘B1ad3’ Horodenskyi
  • Matthew ‘Satthew’ Ackermann
  • Zhang ‘xiao8’ Ning
  • Go ‘Score’ Dong-bin
  • Maxwell Alexander ‘Max Waldo’ Waldo
  • Diogo José ‘Jebuz’ Fernandes de Jésus
  • Théo ‘Mew’ Ponzoni

Esports PC Rookie of the Year

Winner: Ilya ‘m0NESY’ Osipov

Nominations:

  • Ilya ‘m0NESY’ Osipov
  • Felipe’ Less’ Basso
  • Emir ‘Alfajer’ Beder
  • Joseph Joon ‘jojopyun’ Pyun
  • Ammar ‘ATF’ Al-Assaf
  • Jacob ‘valyn’ Batio
  • William ‘Spoit’ Löfstedt
  • Kim ‘ZEST’ Hyun-Woo
  • Huang ‘Wayward’ Ren-Xing

Esports PC Player of the Year

Winner: Oleksandr ‘s1mple’ Kostyliev

Nominations:

  • Jacob ‘yay’ Whiteaker
  • Russel ‘Twistzz’ Van Dulken
  • Oleksandr ‘s1mple’ Kostyliev
  • Jeong ‘Chovy’ Ji-hoon
  • Andrey ‘Shao’ Kiprsky
  • Illya ‘Yatoro’ Mulyarchuk
  • Zhang ‘Faith_bian’ Ruida
  • Andrei ‘Odoamne’ Pascu
  • Jacob ‘HisWattson’ McMillin
  • Jaime ‘Cyber’ Ramos
  • Cho ‘Maru’ Seong-ju

Esports Controller Rookie of the Year

Winner: Enzo ‘Seikoo’ Grondein

Nominations:

  • Amer ‘Pred’ Zulbeari
  • Matías ‘Scorpionprocs’ Martínez
  • Enzo ‘Seikoo’ Grondein
  • Adam ‘Bound’ Gray
  • Axel ‘vatira’ Touret
  • Emre ‘EmreYilmaz’ Yilmaz
  • UMISHO

Esports Controller Player of the Year

Winner: Matthew ‘FormaL’ Piper

Nominations:

  • Kenneth ‘Kenny’ Williams
  • Enzo ‘Seikoo’ Grondein
  • Yan ‘yanxnz’ Xisto Nolasco
  • Leonardo ‘MkLeo’ López Pérez
  • Matthew ‘FormaL’ Piper
  • Evan ‘M0nkey M00n’ Rogez
  • McArthur ‘Cellium’ Jovel
  • Derek ‘iDom’ Ruffin
  • Umut ‘Umut’ Gültekin
  • Noyan ‘Genburten’ Ozkose

Esports Mobile Player of the Year

Winner: Ceng ‘Order’ Zehai

Nominations:

  • Ceng ‘Order’ Zehai
  • Luan ‘Lost’ Souza
  • An ‘Long’ Xulong
  • Mohamed ‘Mohamed Light’ Tarek
  • Cauan ‘Cauan7’ da Silva
  • Sitetampo
  • Eman’ EMANN’ Sangco

Esports Commercial Partner of the Year

Winner: Verizon

Nominations:

  • Logitech
  • Red Bull
  • Intel
  • Verizon
  • Monster Energy
  • Gucci
  • Kit Kat
  • Nike

Esports Coverage Platform of the Year

Winner: Dexerto

Nominations:

  • Sports Business Journal
  • Esportsmaniacos
  • HLTV.org
  • SiegeGG
  • Dot Esports
  • Juked
  • Liquipedia
  • Dexerto
  • Esports Insider
Also Read:  PUBG Mobile star Order wins Esports Mobile Player of the Year at Esports Awards 2022

Esports Hardware Provider of the Year

Winner: Logitech

Nominations:

  • Logitech
  • Intel
  • Razer
  • NVIDIA
  • Alienware
  • Corsair
  • HyperX
  • SCUF Gaming
  • ASUS ROG
  • SteelSeries
  • Battle Beaver
  • AMD

Esports Journalist of the Year

Winner: Ashley Kang

Nominations:

  • Ashley Kang
  • Kevin Hitt
  • Chandy Teixeira
  • Richard Lewis
  • Adam Fitch
  • Jacob Wolf
  • Brieuc ‘LEC Wooloo’ Seeger
  • Antonio Yuste
  • Liz Richardson
  • George Geddes
  • Luis Mira
  • Cecilia D’Anastasio

Esports Publisher of the Year

Winner: Riot Games

Nominations:

  • Riot Games
  • Valve
  • Psyonix
  • Garena
  • Epic Games
  • Tencent
  • Ubisoft
  • PUBG Studios
  • EA

Esports Supporting Service of the Year

Winner: Esports Engine

Nominations:

  • Esports Engine
  • The Story Mob
  • ESG Law
  • Character Select Agency
  • New Level Recruiting
  • Paper Crowns
  • Aftershock Media Group
  • United Talent Agency
  • Prodigy Agency
  • Evolved Talent Agency

Esports Broadcast/Production Team of the Year

Winner: Riot Games

Nominations:

  • Riot Games
  • Garena
  • Esports Engine
  • LVP
  • BLAST Premier
  • Beyond the Summit
  • PGL Esports
  • ESL Gaming
  • FACEIT

Esports Apparel of the Year

Winner: 100 Thieves

Nominations:

  • TSM
  • 100 Thieves
  • FaZe Clan
  • Team Liquid
  • FlyQuest
  • G2 Esports
  • Cloud9
  • Fnatic
  • OpTic Gaming
  • Team Vitality

Esports Cosplay of the Year

Winner: Kinpatsu Cosplay

Nominations:

  • LittleJem
  • Inastes_tear
  • Anaelic
  • Kinpatsu Cosplay
  • Har_Fie
  • Skydaddi
  • Peyton Cosplay
  • Romu
  • Anna Veber
  • Larissa Rochefort

Esports Creative of the Year

Winner: Christian Skimmeland

Nominations:

  • Caroline Parker-Stark
  • Roma Bib
  • Tiago ‘Liquid Enigma’ Paixao
  • Euller Araujo
  • Gregory ‘SesoHQ’ Ortiz
  • Ella Pravetz
  • Jay Braga
  • Christian Skimmeland

Esports Creative Piece of the Year

Winner: The Bellhop

Nominations:

  • FATALE: Coming for the Crown
  • The Bellhop
  • WATCH US FOLLOW US
  • Become the Nightmare
  • Together We Rise
  • The Topfather
  • TOMORROW WE FIGHT
  • Immortals
  • Blast Premier Spring 2022 Posters

Esports Creative Team of the Year

Winner: LOUD

Nominations:

  • 100 Thieves
  • LOUD
  • Paper Crowns
  • Team Liquid
  • G2 Esports
  • OpTic Gaming
  • Team Vitality
  • Sentinels
  • AOE Creative
  • North Studio
  • MAD Lions

Esports Collegiate Program of the Year

Winner: University of Hawaii

Nominations:

  • Boise State University
  • Maryville University
  • University of Hawaii
  • University of Warwick
  • Illinois State University
  • Northwood University
  • University of St. Thomas
  • Grand Canyon University
  • University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • Southern University
Also Read:  The Game Awards 2023: Celebrating Excellence in Gaming

Esports Collegiate Ambassador of the Year

Winner: Christine Fan

Nominations:

  • Kevin Hoang
  • Justin Banusing
  • Jack Fenton
  • Adam Antor
  • Sergio ‘Physix’ Brack
  • Daniel Clerke
  • Yugina Yun
  • Nyle Sky Kauweloa, PhD
  • Christine Fan
  • Ryan Johnson

Esports Content Creator of the Year

Winner: Juan ‘Hungrybox’ Debiedma

Nominations:

  • Hector ‘H3CZ’ Rodriguez
  • Jared ‘SunlessKhan’ Zook
  • Ashley Kang
  • Thomas ‘ZooMaa’ Paparatto
  • Phillip ‘ImperialHal’ Dosen
  • Brian ‘BananaSlamJamma’ Canavan
  • Juan ‘Hungrybox’ Debiedma
  • Mohan ‘Launders’ Govindasamy
  • Christian ‘IWDominate’ Rivera

Esports Content Series of the Year

Winner: Players

Nominations:

  • The Story Of… (theScore esports)
  • The Process – OpTic Gaming
  • T1 The Locker Room
  • G2 Voicecomms
  • The Eavesdrop Podcast
  • Backstory – Karmine Corp x Red Bull
  • OG — Road to the International
  • Players

Esports Game of the Year

Winner: Valorant

Nominations:

  • League of Legends
  • Valorant
  • CS:GO
  • Rocket League
  • Dota 2
  • Free Fire
  • Apex Legends
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Fortnite

Esports Mobile Game of the Year

Winner: PUBG Mobile

Nominations:

  • Free Fire
  • PUBG Mobile
  • League of Legends: Wild Rift
  • Pokemon Unite
  • Arena of Valor
  • Mobile Legends: Bang Bang
  • Call of Duty: Mobile
  • Brawl Stars

Esports Personality of the Year

Winner: Matthew ‘Nadeshot’ Haag

Nominations:

  • Hector ‘H3CZ’ Rodriguez
  • Oleksandr ‘s1mple’ Kostyliev
  • Eefje ‘Sjokz’ Depoortere
  • Carlos ‘Ocelote’ Rodriguez
  • Alexandre ‘Gaules’ Borba
  • Naman’ Mortal’ Sandeep Mathur
  • Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok
  • Matthew ‘Nadeshot’ Haag
  • Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez
  • Nicolle ‘Cherrygumms’ Merhy
  • Charlie’ MoistCr1TiKaL’ White Jr.
  • Bruno “Nobru’ Goes

Streamer of the Year

Winner: Ibai Llanos

Nominations:

  • Alexandre ‘Gaules’ Borba
  • Ibai Llanos
  • Rachell ‘Valkyrae’ Hofstetter
  • Asmongold
  • Tarik’ tarik’ Celik
  • Kamel’ Kameto’ Kebir
  • Tyler ‘loltyler1’ Steinkamp
  • Timothy’ TimTheTatman’ Betar
  • Guy’ DrDisrespect’ Beahm IV
  • QTCinderella
  • David ‘TheGrefg’ Cànovas Martinez
  • Nicholas ‘NICKMERCS’ Kolcheff

Content Group of the Year

Winner: S8ul Esports

Nominations:

  • 100 Thieves
  • FaZe Clan
  • OTK
  • G4TV
  • Tribo Gaules
  • OfflineTV
  • Full Squad Gaming
  • Team Summertime
  • S8ul Esports
  • LOUD

The most prestigious award at the Esports Awards is that of Lifetime Achievement, a title introduced to the most honorable of personalities throughout the world of esports for their unbridled contributions

Also Read: The Game Awards 2022: Complete Winners List

Anish Prasad
Anish Prasad
I am an ex-eSports athlete who never left eSports by heart. I cover eSports and live in the world of eSports and Games. That's all for now. We can connect on: